Terms & Conditions

I would like to take this opportunity to thank you. I trust you are happy with your experience. I am committed to working to ensure I meet the needs of all my clients and visitors.

JPS Education and Care Advisers work to promote quality child care and professional practice. To ensure you are notified of policy changes, please subscribe to our email updates.

JPS Family Day Care Advisers ABN 74 610 864 465 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.jpsadvisers.com.au (Site) directly from you or through emails and any other form of collection. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions info@jpsadvisers.com.au   

Providing JPS with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information, you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information collected is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing, we also use personal information to ensure you remain updated on our current offerings. All correspondence includes an opt out option. 

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

May be disclosed for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. 

Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that is held about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time (generally 48 hours). 

We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date immediately upon notification or discovery. 

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe JPS has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact JPS on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from the e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact JPS at the email below or follow the links provided in each email correspondence. 

  1.     Storage and Security

I am committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Your information is maintained on a internal database to ensure the information we maintain serves to meet you and your needs, I maintain security systems to ensure integrity of records. 

Terms and conditions of products and advice

1. Professional Development and Live Events 

We endeavour to ensure our information is current and accurate, all information provided is in accordance with the Early Childhood Education and Care Services National Quality Framework.

Personal opinion is disclaimed at the time, this is for the participant to reflect and to apply to their own circumstances, if any participant is unsure of the information delivered during a training session you are urged to contact Jodie on 0488 440 220 or email on info@jpsadvisers.com.au to discuss your individual needs or circumstances. JPS will follow up with further information or a response with clarity within 2 business days.

Notice of cancellation for a live event is required 48 prior to commencement of event to be eligible for a refund. Training and professional development sessions are required to be paid in full in order for confirmation.

Promotional events have a ‘No-Show Fee’ of $50 for participants that do not provide the minimum 48 hours notice. JPS regularly fill venues and turn people away in order to keep number at a minimum.

2. Consultancy and advice 

Jodie is an experienced adviser in all aspects of service delivery. Jodie has sound working knowledge of Family Assistance and Education and Care Legislation, Governance, Management, Industrial Relations and Human Resources principles, Parenting Behaviours and Psychology, and Child Development. JPS will make every effort to assist our community to understand strategies being offered and the underpinning guiding resource (legislation / NQF / Code of Ethics etc.)  JPS also makes every effort to identify if the advice given is underpinned by personal experience and opinion and is always central to the child’s needs being paramount. JPS cannot offer specific legal or accounting advice and these types of requirements will be referred to the appropriate persons.  We are not qualified lawyers or accountants and suggest you seek professional advice in serious matters. Our advice is based on proven strategy, but as with all strategy it requires a range of steps and considerations to be successful, we will endeavour to assist your understand each step in the strategy but take no responsibility for the implementation of the strategy unless contracted to do so.

3. Refunds 

Refunds on written publications cannot be entered into due to the nature of delivery (goods cannot be returned) samples of intellectual property can be provided prior to purchase to ensure the purchaser makes an informed decision.

Other refunds will only be considered once the issue has been raised either verbally or in writing 0488 440 120 or info@jpsadvisers.com.au. Refunds may take up to 48 hours to process.

4. Policies and Procedures products 

Policies and procedures are designed as a guide to achieve as best practice for services, they are provided with the intention that services will read, understand and edit to ensure each policy meets their service’s needs. Policies and Procedures are the responsibility of the Provider and we encouraged they are ratified for stakeholders.

Policies and their corresponding procedures are in accordance with the Australian Education and Care Service National Quality Framework We DO NOT take responsibility for policies and procedures remaining complaint once purchased.

Any updates to policies and procedures will be communicated via the emails on our database.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

JPS Family Day Care Advisers ABN: 74 610 864 465

Email: info@jpsadvisers.com.au

+61 488 440 120

 Last update: August 2019

Subscribe To My Email List

Join my email list to receive the latest news and updates from me and my team team.  

Thanks! You Will hear from me soon.